Name:Lower Lowery farm, Burrator

Summary

Shown as 'Lowery Barn' on mapping. Deserted medieval farmstead, named as 'Higher Lowery' on the Tithe Map. Deserted farm complex dating to the medieval period. Was occupied into the early 20th century. One barn continued in use as a store in the later 20th century. Appears to have changed its 'Higher' for 'Lower' after the demise of the original Lower Lowery to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of the deserted medieval farmstead known as Lower Lowery, occupied into the 20th century

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XV - 1256 AD to 1417 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 34/55 on pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Higher Lowery' is depicted on the Tithe Map. Plot numbers: 738,740,741 (house, court and garden). Farmhouse lies on the eastern side of the farm, with another building on the northern side of the yard. Collection of three smaller buildings to the west of the yard.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm has expanded to the west, with a further range of buildings added. Marked as 'Lower Lowery' on this map. Map object partly based on this source.

Lowery is mentioned in 1256, 1340, 1417.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No.60, plans (in smr) (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Lower Lowery Farm. Deserted farm complex. Recorded on 1840 Tithe Map as Higher Lowery. Complex of farm buildings, all of which are ruined except one barn which is used as a store by the South West Water Authority and is in good condition. The south wall of this barn has two stones "M L" and "1875" in it. Still occupied early in the 20th century. A new dwelling house was built on the west side of the lane between 1840 and 1882-3.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), No.60, plans (in smr) (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

Consider under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Bosense, O., 2007, Lowery Barn, Leathertor Farm, Longstone Manor Farm Survey and Report (Report - Survey). SDV365159.

Report commissioned by SWLT to record the condition of the buildings to inform a consolidation and partial repair programme.

Bosense, O., 2011, Condition Report on Lowery Barn and Longstone Manor Farm at Burrator Reservoir for SWLT (Report - Survey). SDV365165.

Report commissioned by SWLT to update and review condition of the buildings to inform a consolidation and repair programme. Site visited 28/07/2011.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Lowery is included in list. No further detail provided.

Bosense, O., 2013, Report and recommendations for roof repair at Lowery Barn for SWLT (Report - Survey). SDV365166.

Report commissioned by SWLT to update the 2011 details on the condition of Lowery Barn and set out repair options, including constructing a roof over the main barn and the lean-to at the eastern end.

Parts of the outline of the farmstead still visible on the modern mapping, along with the remaining building. Labelled as 'Lowery Barn' on the mapping.