Name:Essworthy Farmstead, now flooded by Burrator Reservoir

Essworthy farmstead shown on 19th century maps now flooded by Burrator Reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

'Essworthy' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of five buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Essworthy Estate' lists Field Number 127 as 'House & C'.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Essworthy' farmstead depicted on 19th century map as two irregular shaped buildings to the east of the road.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No 75 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Essworthy farm. Deserted farm now flooded by Burrator reservoir. Marked on 19th century maps. A man named Clifton lived at Essworthy at the end of the 19th century.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 1993-2001, Survey of archaeological sites Burrator (South West Lakes Trust), No 75 (Report - non-specific). SDV365167.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Essworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Essworthy farmstead under Burrator Reservoir.