Name:Site of Sheepstor Bridge, Burrator Reservoir

Summary

The site of this bridge is submerged in the reservoir. Bridge is depicted on the late 19th century historic maps of the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• BRIDGE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map, OS 6" CXII NE/(1887) (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Burnard, R., 1894, Dartmoor Pictorial Records. Plymouth, 64-65 (Monograph). SDV232119.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No. 77 (in smr) (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Sheepstor Bridge. Now submerged by the waters of Burrator Reservoir. The bridge is marked on the 1887 Ordnance Survey 6 inch historic map.