Name:Kingset Farm, Walkhampton

Summary

Deserted site dating from at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Appears to have remained in use into the early 20th century but was deserted by the later 20th century. Surveyed in 2008 and 2015. Also called 'Kingseat or Kingsett.'

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of buildings at the deserted Kingset Farm, Walkhampton, which has early medieval origins

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (First mentioned, XIV to Early 20th Century - 1330 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

'Kingsetts' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 999 on the Walkhampton Apportionment. Three main buildings shown.

'Kingseat or Kingset' depicted on the late 19th century historic map. Two further buildings have been added since the Tithe Map depiction, to the east of the original three. Also, it's possible that the farmhouse on the northern side of the farm has been extended.

As the late 19th century historic map; farm appears to still be in use at this time.

Kingse(a)t is recorded as ‘Kyngessete’ in 1330 and ‘Kynggissete’ in 1337.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 52 plan, 14/3/1967 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Kingset Farm. Substantial ruin of a modern farm on a medieval site. House and outbuildings date from the 19th century, with the exception of the shippon at the east end of the yard. Pig styes and possible dog kennel.

Newman, P., 1993, A Mortarstone at Keaglesborough (Article in Serial). SDV232466.

A mortarstone had been built into an enclosure wall at Kingsett near the probable site of a documented 16th century 'knocking mill' called 'Keigelles borowe mylles'.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, (2002) (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

A range of standing drystone buildings. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 211-12 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Only farm to have remained occupied into the 20th century. Abandoned 1925 with all other farms having been absorbed into it by 1900.

(10/01/2008) Kingset or Kingsent Farm. The roofless ruins of the farmhouse, outbuildings and yards of the settlement survive in good order. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Kingset included on list. No further information provided.