Name:8 The Quay, Bideford

Summary

Shop and offices, late 19th century, but incorporating 17th century detail from former house. Refronted probably in 1930s, and upper storeys retain simple Art Deco design.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Three Tuns Tavern (P.H.)' marked.

Public House, now shop and offices. Late 19th century, refronted probably in 1930s; incorporates important 17th century detail from house formerly on the site. Solid rendered front. Steeply-pitched hipped slate roof. Rendered chimney on each side-wall. Three storeys; three-window range. Ground storey altered, but upper storeys retain simple Art Deco design with metal windows and large stepped projection to centre of upper floor.
Interior: first-floor front room contains an early/mid 17th century plaster overmantel with the Grenville arms and a high-relief figure, popularly believed to be Sir Bevil Grenville (died 1643), whose town house is said to have occupied this site. The 1973 list description refers to a date of 1643 on the overmantel, but this does not seem to have been noticed by local historians commenting on the house. For part of 19th century this was the Three Tuns Inn. (Goaman M: Old Bideford and District: Bristol: 1968-: P.55-57; Transactions of the Devonshire Association: French K: Devonshire Plasterwork (article): Torquay: 1957-: 132, Plate 18c; Rogers WH: Notes on Bideford (typescript): P.77).

Granger, J., 1938, Third Report of the North Devon Branch, 169 (Article in Serial). SDV342491.

A mantlepiece with a 17th century frieze was seen in the offices of the Bideford Gas and Coke Company.

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 132; plate 18c (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Example of overmantels displaying armorial bearings. The Grenville Arms at the Gas Showrooms, Bideford.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 77 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Sir Bevil Grenville's town house.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 92 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Timms, S. C., 1983, 8 The Quay, Bideford (Personal Comment). SDV342490.

Southwest Gas showrooms, 8 The Quay, Bideford. Building has been much altered by conversion to shop/showroom but in north wall of first floor room a very fine 17th century decorated plaster overmantel has been preserved. This has been noted by Granger and the Frenches and was seen in 1978.

The 1930s Art Deco style completely hides important detail from a 17th century house formerly on the site and dated 1643 from the first floor over-mantel.

Dick, A. M., 2009, 7 and 8 The Quay, Bideford (Ground Photograph). SDV355661.

Dick, A. M., 2009, 8 The Quay, Bideford (Ground Photograph). SDV355662.

Late Victorian photographs of this section of the Quay show a row of public houses; The Kings Arms and the Three Tuns, 8 The Quay, (no longer a public house); refronted in an Art Deco design in the 1930s with a 17th century interior remaining with important 1st floor plasterwork in the form of an overmantle with the Grenville Arms and a high-relief figure, popularily believed to be Sir Bevil Grenville, died 1643.

Dick, A. M., 2013, Planning Application for Conversion to Residential, Torridge District Council ref: 1/0347/2013/LBC (Personal Comment). SDV351109.

A planning application has been submitted for conversion of the first floor into residential use, under Permitted Development. The plasterwork and mantelpiece are to be unaffected.