Name:Building west of Wapsworthy Bridge, Peter Tavy

Summary

Ruined building; was possibly once a dwelling house. No fireplace and the standard of building is poor. Remains of ancient walls can be found nearby within the modern enclosures. Not shown on the early 20th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of ruined building with possible medieval origins west of Wapsworthy Bridge, Peter Tavy

• BUILDING (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, 80 metres wets if the Wapsworthy Bridge. Map object based on this source.

Not depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, Visited: 16/4/1968, 147 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Building west of Wapsworthy Bridge. A small building; possibly a dwelling house. No fireplace. The west wall has been almost doubled in thickness. The building skill generally, however is poor and it is remarkable that the east corner still stands to a height of 6 - 7 feet (1.83 - 2.13 metres). Remains of ancient walls can be found nearby within the modern enclosures.

South-western end of the ruined building is depicted on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.