Name:Ringslade Farmhouse, Highweek, Newton Abbot

Summary

Ringslade is first mentioned in documentary sources in the 13th and 14th centuries. The present farmhouse dates to the 16th/17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ringslade was mentioned as 'Ryngeslad' in 1238, 'Ryngeslade juxta Heghwyk' in 1301 & 'Ryngheslade' in 1330.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SE. Revision of 1932/1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336785.

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot, 29-30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298253.

Ringslade, Ringslade Road. 16th or early 17th century. Two-storey with projecting porch. Railings, gatepiers and attached outbuildings also listed.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Ringslade and attached walls railings gate piers and outbuildings. Farmhouse. C16/C17, altered c1730, c1800 and c1900. MATERIALS: painted roughcast with C20 timber-frame decoration to the porch, slate roof with external stacks to the left and rear, one ridge stack to the inside right and one at the junction of the porch. PLAN: 3-bay through-passage plan with rear lateral stack to central hall, left end and right axial stacks; C19 projecting left-of-centre 2-storey porch, large single-storey rear outshut probably early C19, with a cob wall supporting a corrugated-iron roof, and a C19 L-plan rear left wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 5-window range. The bay to the right is thought to have been a farm building originally, converted to accommodation early C18. C19 4/4-pane and 6/6-pane sashes; C20 4-light casements to ground floor. C19 porch with late C19 mock timber-framing to first floor. C19 rear left wing is rendered to front block, the rear single-storey block of stone rubble and slate making an L-plan which bounds part of the rear yard. INTERIOR: kitchen to left has granite-lined jambs and lintel with stopped ovolo moulding to an open fire to left and Devon limestone slab floor; to rear is C18 door of 2 wide planks to a cupboard under a straight staircase against rear wall. The passage, with cream limestone floor, spans the front between the two end rooms then turns to the rear to form the through passage. To rear wall of the central room is a late C19 red and black marble fireplace with an external stack, former fireplace to the right-hand internal wall is blocked. The features of the right-hand room are early C18. The fireplace backing onto the blocked fire of the central room is of pine with an eared architrave and dentil cornice. In the thickness of the front wall is a semicircular-plan shelved recess with moulded architrave. A glazed C20 door to the right return is flanked by 6/6-pane sash windows with raised and fielded panels to the shutters. The main early C19 staircase to the rear right of the passage is approached through a semi-elliptical arch, the head-height of the low ceiling was increased by raising the floor of the landing above by 2 steps; the underside is plastered as a quarter dome. The staircase is open-well and open-string with a wreathed rail and curtail step. The C17 first-floor 4-light stair window has timber mullions and C19 or C20 leading. At the top left of the stairs is a small closet with a C18 door L-H hinges and raised and fielded panels; to each return of the closet is a small glazed window of 6 panes with early C19 lamb's tongue glazing bars. Central first-floor room has an early C18 fireplace with an eared architrave and a hob grate, the space between them is filled with fine blue-and-white miolica tiles depicting biblical scenes in the Chinese style. Room to the first-floor right has cupboard with C18 L-H hinges in the thickness of the wall directly above the recess to the ground-floor room. The first floor of the porch has c1900 fireplaces backing onto the ridge stack. The house was re-roofed in C19 and C20 with softwood trusses. In the C19 rear wing is a pump and stone sink, an open fire with an iron support to a segmental arch and space for a former copper. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached to the left front (north west) corner and extending forward is a 5-bay rubblestone C18 barn with a hipped slate roof:the front entrance has a high wide segmental arch over wide-planked double doors with chamfered rails; smaller door to the rear is of 2 wide planks joined on the outside by chamfered vertical stiles and on the inside by chamfered rails with a massive iron lock; early C19 pegged collar truss roof. The garden to the right, approx 40m square, is enclosed by a rubblestone wall approx 4m high. A hipped-roofed privy on a corner close to the house has 2 seats and a space for a former child's seat. The forecourt is enclosed by a plinth with C19 spear-head railings flanking a gate and square gate piers.

Griffiths, D. M., 23/09/1983, Farmhouse (Worksheet). SDV358481.

Tracing from the 1840 Tithe Map.