Name:Prehistoric Flint Scatter at Colyford

Scatter of Mesolithic flint from the floodplain of the River Axe at Colyford.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 56 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Flint finds from the floodplain of the River Axe at Colyford, now in the British Museum. They include mesolithic cores, scrapers and burins.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1994, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Colyton, East Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV131634.

Flints recovered from flood plain of River Axe at Colyford. Included Mesolithic cores scrapers and burins.
SMR.

Best, J. + Steinmetzer, M. F. R., 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of Land Adjoining the Old Manor Gardens, Colyford, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV339936.

Scatter of Mesolithic flint tools of circa 9500-4000BC found on the floodplain of the River Axe near Colyford in the 1970s. Precise locataion uncertain.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 897741, 37, 51, 55 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348657.

The presence of Mesolithic flints on the floodplain of the River Axe accords with finds from Transect 5b of a borehole survey carried out across Seaton Marshes which indicate a sequence of floodplain deposits overlying gravels.