Name:Church Gate Cottage, Newton St. Petrock

Early 16th century house, remodelled in 17th century. Possibly a former church house.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.PETROCK

• CHURCH HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton St. Petrock (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343694.

Church Gate Cottage. Probably 17th century. Stone and cob walls. Slate roof. Simple plan. Large main stack. Two storeys. Large open fire and oven in main room (right). Heavy roof structure with four bays and pegged high collar. Rough ridge pole and one pair of raised crucks. Photographs show front before alteration. Other details: Amendment to 1955 Bideford RD list.

Timms, S. C., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343692.

Position on edge of churchyard raises possibility that this may have been a church house.

Church Gate Cottage.
Small house. Probably early 16th century remodelled in 17th century. Whitened rubble walls with some cob. Gable-ended scantle slate roof. Plastered rubble stack at left gable-end with brick shaft; rendered rubble rear lateral stack also with brick shaft.
Plan: 2-room plan, right-hand room heated by rear lateral fireplace, the other room by an end stack. These are probably insertions into an open hall heated by a central hearth. Eighteenth century barn addition at left-hand end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of 2-light 20th century casements - 1st floor central window is a wide 3-light casement only one pane high. Below it is a 20th century glazed gabled porch with plank and glazed door behind. From the central almost to the left-hand end the front wall projects slightly. Lower 18th century barn at left end with doorway to right and double garage doors at the centre, beyond it is a lower pigsty.
Interior: left-hand room has partly filled-in fireplace with chamfered and run-out stopped wooden lintel and cloam oven. Large open fireplace in right-hand room has dressed stone jambs with chamfered wooden lintel and cloam oven. Rough closely-spaced ceiling beams.
Roof structure consists of 3 original raised crucks with collars halved on and trenched purlins, access to the roof was limited but the right-hand truss appears to be black. Other details: LBS no 91605.