Name:Site of blowing house at Longstone, Burrator Reservoir

Summary

Blowing house (undocumented). Inscribed stone on site is dated 1740. Slag found here. Possible documentary references (to a blowing house at sheepstor) in 1680, 1719, 1730, 1751 (greeves 1981). Very ruined rectangular structure beneath top water level of reservoir but exposed in drought conditions. Possibly the site from which mouldstone was removed in 1928 (see sx56ne/81) (greeves 1979).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1540 AD (Between))

27/9/1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV236723.

Sites surveyed at 1:200 by t. Greeves + r. Robinson (27/9/1983). Plans in possession of t. Greeves.

Des=duco london/inrolment bk 2(1673-1702)fol 69.

Des=duco london/inrolment bk 3(1702-1715)fol 220.

Des=biographical note of dutchy officials/379.

Des=gray, r. /stannaries/misc papers.

Des=ms papers relating to rights of tinners 1700-1750.

'Mill Meadow' (plot 74) on apportionnment .

Worth, R. H., 1929, Stray Notes on Dartmoor Tin-Working. Part 2, 402 (Article in Serial). SDV357076.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 224 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Remains of a blowing house, partly submerged at high water (Worth, 1929), on the south bank of Burrator Reservoir at lat 50o 30' 3", long 4o 1' 46" (SX 561688).
Before the reservoir was constructed the leat was clearly traceable. The mortar stones and mould stones from this site have been preserved on the west side of the reservoir near the "Lawn" and a rockery.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey, No 44 (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

(January 1978) SX 56006876. Tinner's Mill beneath top water level of reservoir. Very ruined rectangular structure beneath top water level of reservoir but exposed in drought conditions. Possibly the site from which mouldstone was removed in 1928 (see SX56NE/81).

(10/09/1980) SX 56076880. Tinner's Mill visible as very ruined rectangular structure beneath top water level of reservoir. Slag found by T. Greeves.
The buildings are now submerged and it is unknown which of the two is the building referred to by Worth.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, Nos 49 + 75 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Listed as a pre-1700 tin-mill. Site of blowing house at longstone (burrator reservoir). Blowing house (undocumented). Inscribed stone on site is dated 1740. Slag found here. Possible documentary references (to a blowing house at Sheepstor) in 1680, 1719, 1730, 1751.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.