Name:Tin mill, Newleycombe Lake

Summary

Site of possible tin mill inside a large openwork on the north side of Newleycombe Lake. The main evidence is a double mortar stone with shallow hollows 25cm between centres. The approximate diameters are 18cm and the depth is 2.5cm. The mortar stone is built into a bank and obscured by heather.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STAMPING MILL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /list of known devon tin mills c 1450-1750/(1981)no 59(in smr). Site of stamping mill: newleycombe. Undocumented. On site of later plym consols mine. Field evidence consists of mortarstone.(greeves).

Des=haynes, r. G. /ruined sites on dartmoor/(nd)95,97/plan. Ms in smr.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA068 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA068.

(01/08/2006) Site of possible Tin Mill inside a large openwork on the north side of Newleycombe Lake. The main evidence is a double mortar stone with shallow hollows 25cm between centres. The approximate diameters are 18cm and the depth is 2.5cm. The mortar stone is built into a bank and obscured by heather.