Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Walkhampton

Blacktor mill; tin mill?.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

SX57086925, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV236777.

See sx56ne/224 for find of mortarstone. Mill may be positioned at this spot (sx57086925).

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 7 (in smr). Blacktor mill; tin mill?in a document of 1693 mentioned as lying at the head of sowtons meads tinwork. The mill was situated near middleworth farm (sx56ne/129) (greeves).

Des=dro/dd 35531(a).

Not visible 1946 RAF verticals.

Newman, P., 1994, Tinners and Tenants on South-West Dartmoor: a case study in landscape history, 224, 231 (Article in Serial). SDV340414.

Richard de Middleworthi is recorded coining tin in 1303. In 1567 'Mydleworthie' was held by Joan, wife of Elizeus Bailie, who had in 1550 coined tin at Tavistock. In 1611 the windiates of Middleworth granted shares in tinworks at 'Keyglesburrowe', 'Reddapit', 'Cramberplena', 'Deancombe Lake', 'Deancombe Land'.