Name:TIN MILL in the Parish of Dean Prior

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of Huntingdon Medieval Warren including pillow mounds, vermin traps and warren house, Bronze Age hut circles, enclosures, and the Huntingdon Barrow as well as old tin workings including Huntingdon Tin Mine, Gibby Beam and Wellabrook Girt

• TIN MILL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 25 (in smr). Blowing mill at huntingdon at confluence of wallabrook and avon. The existence of this blowing mill was claimed by lewis (1923). No mill was however identified here (greeves).

Lewis, w. S. /the west of england tin mining/(1923)33.

Not visible.