Name:Possible blowing house south of Runnage Bridge

Summary

The site of a blowing house is alleged at this location from oral information. There was no trace of such a feature dring field investigation.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BLOWING HOUSE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /list of doubtful devon tin mills c 1450-c 1750/(1981)no 45 (in smr). Blowing mill on the right bank of wallabrook below runnage bridge. Oral tradition (c 1900) of a "blower" for smelting tin here (greeves).

Des=oral information/hamlyn, j. /(11/10/1975).

Des=worksheet. Vis=10/1/1984 (greeves) a fragment of a tinners mouldstone was found at sx66867849 which was found to have come from a demolished ash closet at sx66837849 (oral inf. Whale, r. ). Mr whale also knew of a ruin at sx66857858 as "the castle" from which stone had been taken. This could possibly be the site of the blowing house. Possible site of leat running sx68817883 to sx66857864 (worksheet).

Des=ta535,ta532.

Des=oral information/whale, r.(11/1/1984).

Nmr=sx67ne227.

Des=greeves, t. /tin working at heathercombe, manaton/(1991)/in manaton pf.

Not visible on RAF 1950 aerial photograph.

(22/11/1993) SX 66907870 Greeves recorded an oral tradition of a tinners, blowing house once having existed at this site and describes a "fragment of a mouldstone found to have come from a demolished ash closet". There is no evidence of a structure at the NGR given and the current whereabouts of the mouldstone fragment are not known.