Name:Cairn in Great Stannon Newtake

Summary

Oval cairn measuring 12.0m x 8.0m. It is flat-topped apart from a slight hollow in the centre. It appears to have multiple concentric rings of spaced small stones set on edge, with at least six rings being visible on its north side. To the south-east some stones are set at right angles to the rings (worksheet).

Vis=-/-/1997 (gerrard, s. ) a round cairn 340m sse of the grey wethers stone circles (mpp).

Platform cairn. Ring of orthostats, 8m internal diam, contains flat-topped cairn 0.3m high. Possible central cist. Cairn material outside circle to n (turner).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Vis=2/7/1990 (rchme) sx64078284. This disturbed cairn is prominently situated on a slight rise near the foot of a s-facing hillslope at 461m od. It measures 8m e-w by approximately 11.5m and has an average height of 0.3m. A kerb is visible on the w as a few low earthfast boulders and on the s as 6 contiguous moorland slabs which have fallen outwards; the largest slab measures 1.2m wide and 0.5m long. Numerous small boulders protrude through the turf on the flattish heather-covered top which has a slight central depression. It probably was an 8m diam kerbed cairn which has been spread by the addition of ?excavation spoil to the n side. The observed pattern of concentric circles of stones noted within the mound could not be identified (fletcher).

Vis=9/5/1983 (greeves) oval cairn measuring 12.0m x 8.0m. It is flat-topped apart from a slight hollow in the centre. It appears to have multiple concentric rings of spaced small stones set on edge, with at least six rings being visible on its north side. To the south-east some stones are set at right angles to the rings (worksheet).

ROBINSON + COSFORD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV229616.

The cairn lies in great stannon newtake, on a se slope above the south teign river near its source. It is about 85m se of the enclosure at sx64008288. It is a well-defined cairn 10m diameter and 0.6m high, flat-topped apart from a small central hollow. Many small set stones within the body of the cairn, especially visible at the ne side, suggesting at least four concentric circles. Predominantly tangential though some at the se are radial (robinson + cosford).

Not visible on nmr 1977 ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=worksheet.