Name:Small cairn 430 metres east-north-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Small cairn 430 metres east-north-east of the Grey Wethers stone circles of 4.5 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high. The northern of two mounds has a slight hollow in the centre which is probably the result of robbing or partial early excavation.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T., 1983, Cairn east of Grey Wethers (Worksheet). SDV224024.

Visited on 16th May 1983. A small conventional prehistoric cairn on north-east side of a barrow.

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

(02/07/1990) Two cairns, 3 metres apart, are situated on a slight natural shelf located on a gentle south-east facing slope at 480 metres OD. The area in stone-free moorland pasture has been disturbed by peat-cutting activity. At SX 64278331. The small, satellite cairn is 4.4 metres in diameter and a maximum 0.5 metres high. it has a ragged, reed-filled central pit which is 1.2 metres across and 0.2 metres deep. There is no trace of a kerb.

(09/09/1997) A round cairn lying 435m ENE of the Grey Wethers stone circles. Diameter 4.5m, hight 0.7m. Central pit 1m by 0.8m by 0.15m deep. Grass and rush covered mound.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Small cairn shown on survey.

The monument, which falls into six areas, includes two stone circles, three round cairns, two ring cairns and an oval enclosure lying at the head of three separate rivers within Great Stannon Newtake. Four metres to the north-east of a larger cairn is another mound which measures 4.5 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. A slight hollow in the centre of this cairn is probably the result of robbing or partial early excavation.