Name:Alleged chambered tomb, Gallaven Brook

Summary

Alleged site of a chambered tomb recorded by Devon Sites and Monuments Record to the south of Gallaven Brook. The site has been reinterpreted as either a boundary marker, a severely robbed cairn, a tinner's cache, or a natural feature. A `cairn' lying to the west of this feature is probably a badly robbed shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a prehistoric chambered tomb, Bronze Age hut circle settlements and reave, and medieval and post medieval streamworks along the Gallaven Brook, west of Rippator

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) CHAMBERED TOMB (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • BOUNDARY MARKER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SHELTER (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

GREEVES, T. + FLEMING, A., 1983, Possible chambered tomb (Worksheet). SDV265481.

(08/05/1983) SX 6408 8781 A structure of granite slabs set on edge "enclosing" a space 2.30m x 1.05m (internally). May be the very ruined remains of a small prehistoric chamber. It is on the south side of a natural gully, possibly a stream course. A possible prehistoric cairn lies on the top of a natural bank a short distance to the north and a group of huts and cairns lie to the south (see SX68NW/77).

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photo.

Considered under MPP. Four edge set stones enclosing a 1.8m long by 1m wide internal area. The stones are up to 0.45m high. This structure is certainly not a chambered tomb but could be a boundary marker, severely robbed cairn, a natural feature or a cache. The "cairn" lying west of this structure is almost certainly a badly robbed shelter measuring internally 3.5m long by 2m wide. the surrounding wall is up to 0.7m high and a gap in the north western wall may represent a door. Condition: Poor.
The importance of this feature could not be established because it was not possible to identify its original function. Not recommended for scheduling.