Name:Cairn on White Ridge 570m north of the source of Stannon Brook

Summary

Bronze Age well preserved, turf-covered cairn is situated on the broad, flat summit area of White Ridge. It is 13.5 metres in diameter, a maximum hight of 0.7 metres with a central, ragged reed-filled pit up to 0.6 metre across and 0.4 metres deep. Spoil from this pit has been dumped around the lip. There is no trace of a kerb or ditch.

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Des=worksheet. Vis=15/5/1983 (greeves) prehistoric cairn on the crest of white ridge within area where hay was cut in 1983. Above ngr is approximate (worksheet).

Des=rchme/duchy farms report - great stannon newtake/(1990)/1:10000 map.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(02/07/1990) SX 6502 8219. This well preserved, turf-covered cairn is situated on the broad, flat summit area of White Ridge at 504m O.D. There are distant views in every direction. The area, now generally stone-free moorland pasture, has been disturbed by peat-cutting.
It is 13.5m in diameter, a maximum 0.7m high with a central, ragged reed-filled pit up to 0.6m across and 0.4m deep. Spoil from this pit has been dumped around the lip. There is no trace of a kerb or ditch.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 148920. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(31/03/1998) At SX 65028219. Round cairn on White Ridge lying 1480m south-east of the Grey Wethers.
Round cairn. Diameter 15.8m, height 0.7m. A number of edge set stones on the s side may represent a kerb. Survives as an earthwork with occasional protruding stones. On the n side there is a suggestion of a berm, but this may be the result of later interference. Very prominent location. The Grey Wethers is visible. There are 3 pits dug into the centre of the mound. The n one measures 2.6m 2m 0.3m deep. The southern one is 3m by 0.9m by 0.2m deep. The eastern one is 1m by 0.7m by 0.2m. Grass covered although the 2 larger pits are filled with rushes.