Name:Inner Courtyard, Bury Barton, Lapford

Summary

The farm buildings at Bury Barton are arranged around 2 courtyards. The inner courtyard has 3 ranges, with the farmhouse forming the fourth side. 16th and 17th century in date with 18th and 19th century additions and alterations. It includes a threshing barn with attached horse engine house, cider press and store.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• FARM BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Alcock, N. W., 1966, A Devon Farm: Bury Barton, Lapford, 119-129 (Article in Serial). SDV177653.

The farm buildings at Bury Barton are arranged around 2 courtyards. The inner courtyard has 3 ranges, probably of 16th century date, and includes a threshing barn. In all there are 7 joined crucks in the north and west ranges, all slightly different and possibly dating to before jointed crucks had fully evolved. Part of the north range and the west range are the earliest surviving farm buildings. Dating is difficult but the first half of the 16th century seems likely given the partly developed nature of the crucks. The barn is probably a little later. The east range is of early 19th century date. See article for full details. Other details: Plates and figures.

Department of Environment, 1985, Lapford, 39 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341285.

Inner courtyard has 3 ranges of farm buildings, the farmhouse forming the fourth side. 16th and 17th century with 18th and 19th century additions and alterations. Earlier parts are plastered cob on rubble footins, later parts are plastered rubble. Slate roofs, most must originally have been thatched. East wing is an early 19th century cider house and cider store, now used for general storage. The north wing has developed over several centuries. Its east end, now a workshop and disused stables, is 16th century. Extended west in 17th and 18th century and rearranged in 19th century. The late 17th-early 18th century courtyard entrance and porch remains at west end and is now incorporated into circa 1800 linhays. At the same time the present carriageway was built through 17th century stables. West wing is a late 16th, early 17th century barn whch has been reduced in length at both ends and was given a horse enging house projecting into the yard c1850. See listing description for full details. Other details: LBS No. 96508.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Keefe, L., 1994, Account of Cob Repair Works carried out at Bury Barton, Lapford, April to October 1994 (Report - non-specific). SDV346154.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/XA, 12,13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV47338.