Name:Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site 53c), Okehampton Park

Summary

Deserted Medieval Settlement: Linehan's Sites 53 C consisting of the earthwork remains of longhouses, field boundaries and trackways. One of nine medieval settlement sites in Okehampton Park. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a prehistoric cairnfield, cairns and hut circles, medieval field system and deserted medieval settlements and modern miltary training camp in Okehampton Park

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 130 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

Linehan's Site 53C. Three buildings lying close together and parallel to one another. Other details: Table 2 & Plan.

Other details: Plan.

Balkwill, C. J., 1976, Quarries (Report - Survey). SDV325006.

Other details: No 6.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity (Un-published). SDV233126.

Other details: No D4.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, 1:2500 (Cartographic). SDV223709.

Austin, D. + Daggett, R. H. + Walker, M. J. C., 1980, Farms and fields in Okehampton Park, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV324998.

Of the same morphological type as excavated example (see PRN 14217), ie probably 13th century.

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Deserted Medieval Settlement (Site Visit). SDV215265.

Athough classified by Linehan as one site together with 8 longhouses to the south (see PRN 14212), these are sited at some distance (100m or more) away and not scheduled by DoE. However, they would appear to be linked to the main system of trackways by a hollow way. Some surface erosion of the ground has occurred to the west. Condition and survival similar to the scheduled examples. The OS 1:2500 (1979) map shows two other buildings, at SX58559347, and SX58519432.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EA, 2a,3 & 4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215278.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EK, 1,2,10 & 10a (Aerial Photograph). SDV215280.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GK, 7A-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV223716.

RCHM, 1992, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV223706.

Group 'C', on brow of hill. Three houses parallel to one another, and close together.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report, 58-61 (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

The English Heritage survey plan shows the earthwork remains of the settlement (Site 53) to the north of Okehampton Camp with dwelling sites, field system & trackways. Other details: Plan.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Medieval Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345602.