Name:Waye Cottage, Throwleigh

Summary

Late 15th - early 16th century former Dartmoor longhouse with major later 16th and 17th century improvements and mid 17th century extension, attached outbuildings are 19th century. L-shaped building; originally it was a 3-room-and- through-passage plan Dartmoor longhouse. The shippon and passage at the downhill (east) end are disused although the front wall still stands to about first floor level.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1450 AD (Between) to 1550 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Altered, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD (Between) to 1650 AD (Between))
  • PIGSTY (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Possibly the home of Richard de la Weye in 1281.

Higher Waye Cottage. Rubble partly plastered, with thatched roof and stacks. Two storeys. L-shaped plan. Ruined extension on east which may have been a chapel. It has a blocked stone doorway on the south and wood doorway on the north. Probably 16th century.

Jointed cruck recorded (citing C. Hulland, M. Laithwaite).

Hulland, C., 1982, List of Historic Houses (Un-published). SDV75440.

Visited but not recorded.

Waye Cottage including garden boundary walls to south. Former Dartmoor longhouse. Late 15th century/early 16th century with major later 16th century and 17th century improvements and mid 17th century extension, attached outbuildings are 19th century, plastered granite stone rubble with the top section cob. Thatch roof.
L-shaped building. The main block faces south is built down the hillslope. Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan Dartmoor longhouse. Two storeys. Oldest feature in the house is the two bay roof over the hall and inner room. Evidence of smoke-blackening. See List for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 805 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Waye Cottage was built in the late C15th/early C16th as a three-room-and-through-passage longhouse. The shippon and passage at the lower end are now divided, although the front wall still stands to about the first floor level. Grade II*.
To the rear is a single range of pigsties, thought to be of C19th date. However, the northern is curious because it is pointed (like a 2-centred arch in plan) which has led to reputation that it was once a chapel, but there is no real evidence for this.

Depicted on the modern map.

3/223 Waye Cottage including garden 22.2.67 boundary walls to south - GV II*
House, former Dartmoor longhouse. Late C15 - early C16 with major later C16 and C17 improvements and mid C17 extension, attached outbuildings are C19. Plastered granite stone rubble with the top section cob; granite stacks, one with its original granite ashlar chimney shaft; thatch roof.
Plan and development: L-shaped building. The main block faces south and is built down the hillslope. It is in fact of 2 main builds with other modernisations. The right downhill section is the original part. Originally it was a 3-room-and- through-passage plan Dartmoor longhouse. The shippon and passage at the downhill (east) end are disused although the front wall still stands to about first floor level. Thus the hall is now the right end room of the house, and its stack which was inserted in the late C16 - early C17 is now a right gable-end stack. The small unheated dairy at the upper end of the hall was originally the uphill end room. The original house was also open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire. Hall and inner room dairy were floored over probably in the early C17 and a newel stair provided at the lower end of the hall, its turret projecting from the front wall. A little later, in the early - mid C17, the house was extended uphill and rearranged. A new through-passage was built uphill from the dairy and a new parlour provided, the present left end room. It has a gable-end stack and formerly had a newel stair rising alongside. Henceforth the hall was used as a kitchen. Rear block projects at right angles to rear of left room. It is a pumphouse with a chamber over. Behind that a single storey range of former pigsties has now been brought into domestic use. They are probably C19 but may be earlier. The end of the pigsties is curious since it is pointed (like a 2-centred arch in plan). This has led to speculation that it was once a chapel but there is no real evidence for this. House is 2 storeys.
Exterior: Irregular 3-window of C19 and C20 casements, the oldest ones with glazing bars. The parlour window occupies a 3-light section of a C17 granite-mullioned window with hoodmould. The fourth, left-hand light is blocked and it has one chamfered mullion. Both mullions have been removed from the hall window which also has a hoodmould. The first floor windows rise a short distance into the eaves. The present front doorway contains a C20 stable-type door and it leads into the C17 passage. Stair turret projects from right end of present house and its roof gable- ended. To right of the stair turret is the original passage front doorway; a granite 2-centred arch with chamfered surround with spur stops. Immediately right of this is a blocked contemporary cow door; it has a segmental head.
Good interior: The oldest feature is the house is the 2-bay roof over the hall and inner room. It is carried on a face-pegged jointed cruck with a small yoke at the apex (Alcock's apex type L1). Hip cruck, single set of through purlins and there is evidence of windbraces, one of which still survives. It seems to be smoke-blackened but the panels are plastered over. The hall fireplace is granite ashlar with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel; its side oven relined with C19 brick. Hall and inner room apparently floored in a single process. They are separated by an oak plank- and-muntin screen; the muntins are chamfered with step stops high enough for an upper end bench. The hall crossbeam is also soffit-chamfered with step stops and the front end rests on the lintel of the stair doorway. The C17 parlour has a granite ashlar fireplace with a soffit-chamfered oak lintel which has been raised in height a little. Curious cupboard alcove alongside to left. The crossbeam is roughly-finished. The roof over this section is 2 bays and has an A-frame truss with pegged lap-jointed collar and shaped halvings. The pump room contains a large granite trough. The front garden is enclosed by a probably C19 low granite rubble wall.
Waye Cottage is both attractive and most interesting. It is a well-preserved Dartmoor longhouse with some early features of good craftmanship.