Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

The westernmost cairn of the group. Os cairn a. Vis=-/6/1959 (ancient monuments) possible disc barrow, or severely robbed. Outer ring 0.5m high. Mound inside 0.3m high. Total diameter 20m. Vis=22/6/1974 (grinsell) a double-concentric ring cairn? apparently a central mound. Diameter 19m, height 0.3m. Peter tavy no 1. Vis=13/8/1979 (os) a complete ring, 22m diameter. Bank 3.8m across. Slightly raised interior with pit and mound - modern military works? - within. A simple ring cairn. Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=ring cairn on white hill. Stone ring 15.5m diam internally, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. Much disturbed (turner)vis=est=-/-/1992 (gerrard) survives as a raised internal platform, 15m diam, surrounded by unrevetted circular bank 3.5m wide by 0.5m high. Central hollow 6m long by 1.7m wide by 0.3m deep (mpp).

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx58sw4a.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 4290(11/6/1947).

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)66/a8.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 106-107 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Over sixty cairns are visible on the slopes of White Hill, grouped into four cemeteries. The south-west cemetery includes the largest cairns laid out in a line. [From west to east] Cairn 1 is a ring cairn, a low circular bank with an outer diameter of 19 metres. A long trench has been cut through the centre with the upcast piled to one side.

Ring cairn 460 metres south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes a ring cairn situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The earthwork appears as a raised internal platform measuring 15m in diameter surrounded by a circular bank 3.5m wide and 0.5m high. A shallow hollow in the centre of the internal area suggests robbing or partial early excavation. This cairn forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery.
Despite evidence for partial excavation, the ring cairn 460m south-west of White Hill summit survives comparatively well and forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.
Date scheduled: 23rd July 1963. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1993.