Name:CAIRN (POSSIBLE) in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Doubtful cairn on white hill. Os cairn f. Vis=22/6/1974 (grinsell) mutilated cairn. Diameter 9m, height 0.1m. Peter tavy no 3. Vis=13/8/1979 (os) this cairn, first published in 1965, is very doubtful. Mound 6m long, 3m wide and 0.3m high. Not recent but could be an infilled wartime trench. Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1992 (gerrard) round cairn 11m long by 4m wide by 0.25m high. A backfilled trench would not be so conspicuous. It remains possible that this is a damaged cairn (mpp).

• CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Osa=sx58sw4f.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 4290(11/6/1947).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 106-107 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Over sixty cairns are visible on the slopes of White Hill, grouped into four cemeteries. The south-west cemetery includes the largest cairns laid out in a line. [From west to east] a pit and mound is all that remains of another possible cairn, circa 9 metres diameter, 1.2 metres high.

Map object based on this source.

Three round cairns 420m south-west of White Hill summit, forming part of White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes three closely spaced round cairns situated on a gentle west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The northern cairn mound is flat topped and measures 13m in diameter and stands up to 0.8m high. A shallow trench extending from south-west to north-east through the centre of the mound is probably the result of a partial excavation by Baring Gould in 1888. This work revealed a pan or basin containing ashes and charcoal. The southern mound measures 4.5m in diameter and stands up to 0.3m high. The eastern mound has seen limited damage and measures 11m long by 4m wide and stands up to 0.25m high.
Despite evidence for partial excavation of the northern cairn, the three round cairns 420m south-west of White Hill summit survive comparatively well and form part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.
Date scheduled: 23rd July 1963. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1993.