Name:Waterwheel serving Cudlipptown Farm

Summary

A small water-wheel on Cudlipptown Brook was, until recently years, connected by a long steel rod to machinery in the nearby farm. Here it powered a circular saw for cutting logs and in season was connected to the threshing machine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WATER WHEEL (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer, 1973 (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Cudlipptown Farm mill. Waterwheel undershot with wood and metal band rim.
Exact location unknown.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 140 (Monograph). SDV357134.

The use of water power was not neglected in Cudlipptown and a small water-wheel on Cudlipptown Brook was, until recently years, connected by a long steel rod to machinery in the nearby farm. Here it powered a circular saw for cutting logs and in season was connected to the threshing machine.