Name:Remains of Red Cottages, Walkhampton Common

Summary

Row of five ruined cottages built for quarrymen at Foggintor Quarry. Depicted on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey (1880s) map and named as 'Red Cottages'. Large square area to the west designated as gardens / allotments.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• WORKERS COTTAGE (XIX - 1823 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Red Cottages'. Row of five cottages depicted on the late 19th century (1880s) map, with large square area to the west enclosed, thought to serve as gardens / allotments.

'Red Cottages' is marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Red Cottages, Foggintor Quarry (Personal Comment). SDV271052.

Row of five houses shown as 'Red Cottages' on the historic mapping (late 19th century, through to the mid-20th century: 1954). These were cottages for quarrymen at Foggintor quarry. Now lie in ruins.

Visible on 1946 Royal Air Force aerial photographs.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HO, 14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV256450.

Recorded on Devon Aerial Photograph (December 1986).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 11/05/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Ruined houses built in the 19th century for workers at Foggintor Quarry. Remains of garden strips enclosed in a boundary wall. To the south-west is an associated small quarry (citing English Heritage Monuments Protection Programme Industrial Monuments Assessment, Step 3 Reports; The Quarrying Industries, 2000, Devoon 4b).