Name:CLAY STORE in the Parish of Teigngrace

Clay cellar. Shown on tithe map (tithe map).

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311691.

SX87SE/17, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311692.

Presumably associated with stover canal (sx87se/17).

OS DRAWING, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV311693.

Vis=6/7/1983 (griffiths) stone-built, buttressed, building, with modern corrugated roof, doors etc and ?partly demolished. In use. Described on os drawing of 1801-4 as "mr templars clay cellars" (os drawing).

EAST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV311694.

Disused clay cellars now stores, on the disused stover canal. Circa 1792-1800 for james templer of stover park. Stone rubble with corrugated iron and asbestos roofs. A very long rectangular single storey range with stone rubble raking buttresses and 4 wide doorway openings on east side. No openings on the west canal side. Softwood king post roof trusses. The partly roofless south end which is detached and separated from the north end by a demolished section is not included. North end of single storey range has flat roof in place of original pitched roof and a demolished section at north end separates it from the 2-storey range to the north which has a steeply pitched corrugated asbestos roof with red brick slates over the gable-ends.3 windows facing canal and central doorway all boarded up. Large full-height double doorway at rear (east) and small narrow window below eaves to right. A further adjoining range to the north has been reduced in height.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1838).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Des=slides in smr/(6/7/1983).

Des=os drawing/3"/sheet 39w/(1801-04)/in wcs library.

Doe/hhr:teigngrace/(3/7/1986)158.

Pye, a. R. /an archaeological assessment of the stover and hackney canals and hackney quay/(1991)8/(emafu report 91.16)/figs 5, 9, 11; plates 8-10.

Des=os 6" (1933/1938)109ne.

Harris, h. /the haytor granite tramway and stover canal/(1994)53-4.

British waterways/stover canal strategic study/(jan 2001)3/in smr.

The clay cellars are associated with stover canal which was a private venture built to transport local ball clay to the staffordshire potteries. The beginning of this clay trade was in the 1740s (doe).

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Twelve cellars built soon after canal opened in 1792. Each with central double door at rear, matched by a facing single door facing onto canal. They appear to be in at least 2 separate buildings. The earliest, containing cellars 1-8 and possibly 9 (numbered n-s) is c 130m long, single storey, of rubble. Walls with external buttresses. Internal partition between nos 3+4 is battered. Cellars 5-7 are best preserved and are listed grade ii. Cellars 10-12 are within a separate structure built onto n end of that containing 1-9. Cellar 10 is 2-storey, and has been converted into a house, whether originally 2-storied is not known. Cellars 11+12 were originally single storied. All 3 have external buttresses. Cellars 3+4 are largely demolished, although canal-side wall and a battered internal partition remain. No 9 has been demolished and recently rebuilt. The presence of fireplace + chimneys indicates conversion into offices or dwellinghouses - the latter are depicted within the range on 1861 railway map. In several cases roof levels have been raised - the walls heightened with limestone (pye).

Other details: Figure 7, site 27.