Name:Hackney Clay Cellars, Kingsteignton

Summary

19th century clay cellars used to store locally quarried ball clay. There were originally two ranges of cellars on the north and south side of the Hackney Canal Basin. Only one building from the southern range survives, the canal has been infilled and the the area has been redeveloped.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Unknown Reference: 62/9/2 Box 5/65

• CLAY STORE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hackney Clay Cellars' shown on 19th century map as two long, narrow groups of buildings on both sides of the Hackney Canal basin with further buildings to the west

Unknown, 1901, 62/9/2 (Record Office Collection). SDV344255.

1901 sale particulars. 16 clay cellars mentioned. Other details: Box 5/65.

Comparison between the 1880s-1890s 25inch Ordnance Survey map and the 1904-1906 map shows that the northern range had been extended to the east by the early 20th century.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344266.

Former clay cellars (now in industrial use) either side of former canal basin, which has been filled. Original arrangement shown on 19th century map. Existing buildings consist of two long single-storey ranges of stone and brick. Thick walls have marked external batter and buttresses. Wide openings in each wall. They are presumed to date from construction of canal in 1843. The surrounding area is seeing rapid commercial development and these cellars are vulnerable.

Wade, P. et al, 1990, The Hackney Canal: A Presentation by Coombeshead School (Un-published). SDV344256.

Pye, A. R., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of the Stover and Hackney Canals and Hackney Quay (Report - Assessment). SDV341540.

There are currently five cellars in three blocks on the north side of the canal basin, and seven cellars in four blocks on the south side. Storage capacity gradually expanded after the first cellars of 1845, with cellars added up to 1906. A sales schedule of 1901 refers to two ranges of five and nine cellars respectively which superseded cellars at Hackney Quay. All are now used by light industry.
The northern range consists of five cellars in three buildings of different date. The western block at SX86857264 is the earliest, and was probably built by 1845 when cellars were leased to Whiteway and Co by Henry Knight. This block contains three cellars, the central one two-storied, the others single. The single-storied ones have externally battered walls up to 0.8 metres below the eaves, then become vertical like the upper part of the central one. The middle block at SX86867262 appears to have been built by 1890 when it is marked on 19th century maps. It contains one cellar with battered lower and vertical upper walls which have been partially rebuilt or heightened with breeze blocks. The eastern block at SX86897261 contains one cellar, wholly brick-built, with walls battered up to roof level. This was built by 1906 when it appears on the early 20th century map. The earlier cellars are of rubble-stone with dressed limestone quoins. Where visible the cellars have narrow central doors, usually with wooden lintels, fronting the canal basin. Opposite are wide double doors. The western block has had modern workshops added to its south side.
The southern range consists of seven cellars in four buildings. The central block at SX86877259 appears to be one of the earliest, probably being one of those leased to Whiteway and Co in 1845. It contains three cellars and retains much of its original roof. The walls are battered to 0.8 metres below the eaves. The eastern block at SX86917257 is of a similar date and style. Contains two cellars and may once have been two structures. The block at circa SX86847261 first appears on the 1890 maps, is battered to roof height and is built onto the central block. The western block at SX86827262 appears on the 1906 map, is brick built with vertical walls and external buttresses. The non-brick built cellars are of rubblestone with dressed limestone quoins. Where visible the cellars have narrow central doors, usually with wooden lintels, fronting the canal, with wide double doors in the s wall. The western cellar has a double door in its north-west gable end.

J. F. Autobodies, 1991, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344270.

Reported that one of the Hackney Clay Cellars had a sunken floor, infilled with clay. Subsequently replaced with cement

Timms, S. C., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344269.

Planning permission granted for site redevelopment. Some cellars, particularly the easternmost of this range at SX86917257 will be retained.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344265.

The south range presumably once had the nine cellars.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment and Recording of Hackney Clay Cellars, Kingsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV344258.

Hackney Clay Cellars were surveyed in 2000 prior to redevelopment; the northern range were numbered 1-5 from east to west and the southern range from 6-13 from west to east. Cellar 1 is of brick construction with an external batter to eaves height. Cellars 2-5 are built of limestone with external batters and cellar 4 has two storeys. Many of the doorways and windows were modern. Cellar 6 is of brick construction with external battered buttresses while the others are of limestone. Cellar 11 had recently been gutted by fire. Many of the doorways and windows are modern. There is a small structure between cellars 10 and 12.

Other details: Figure 7, site 22.

English Heritage, 2009, Range of Clay Cellars on a Site Occupied by A J Autobodies (Correspondence). SDV344267.

Notification of application to de-list the range of clay cellars on a site occupied by A J Autobodies.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Kingsteignton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345813.

The entry for Newton Road, Range of Cellars south of the Clay Cellars ocucpied by A. J. Autobodies replaced by Pottery Road, Clay Cellars Studio. See list entry for details. Other details: Also duplicate amendment dated 11th October.

English Heritage, 2010, Range of Clay Cellars on a Site Occupied by A J Autobodies (Correspondence). SDV344600.

Range of clay cellars removed from the statutory list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.

Richards, A., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344268.

The application to de-list the clay cellars occupied by A J Autobodies in February 2009 refers to the northern and southern ranges. The northern range was de-listed in January 2010 but the southern range awaits de-listing as both areas have been redeveloped.

Clay Cellars Studio, Pottery Road. Formerly listed as Range of Cellars south of the Clay Cellars occupied by A. J. Autobodies. Former clay cellars. Circa 1843.
MATERIALS: Constructed of local grey limestone rubble. It has been re-roofed with slate.
PLAN: A single storey rectangular building comprising two clay cellars with opposing doors.
EXTERIOR: The clay cellar has thick, battered walls to withstand the weight of the clay. The two doorways to the front (south) have wooden lintels and the two doorways at the rear (north) for receiving the clay have timber lintels and stone relieving arches.
INTERIOR: Internally there are king post roof trusses although some of the timbers have been replaced and many of the purlins removed.
HISTORY: In the late 18th century the Stover Canal was built through the Bovey Basin for transporting ball clay and in 1841-3 Lord Clifford of Ugbrooke Park instructed his agent, Henry Knight to cut the Hackney Canal, including a tidal lock, for the transport of ball clay on the Clifford Estate. The Hackney Canal was opened in 1843 and the associated Hackney Clay Cellars, of which these two now survive, appear to date from this period. The cellars were used to store the locally-quarried ball clay which was then transported to Teignmouth for shipment via the canal and the River Teign. The Hackney Canal closed in 1929.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The former clay cellars are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * An important and rare survival of two mid 19th century Hackney Clay Cellars used for the storage of ball clay * The clay cellars retain distinctive design elements including the massive battered walls to retain the weight of the clay and their opposing doors * They form an integral part of the nationally important industrial landscape of the South Devon ball clay industry. Date listed: 28th April 1987. Date of most recent amendment: 1st October 2010.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 94-95 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.

Hackney Clay Cellars: North range. Range of clay cellars on a site occupied by A J Autobodies. Circa 1843, with the easternmost cellar probably later. Local grey limestone rubble with corrugated asbestos and iron roofs with gabled ends, the easternmost cellar yellow brick. One of two ranges of clay cellars on the wharves of the Hackney Canal: the canal has been filled in between the ranges. The cellars were used to store the locally quarried ball clay which was transported to Teignmouth for shipment via the canal and the River Teign. The cellars were designed with massively thick walls to withstand the weight of the clay and doorways on to the wharf and larger loading doorways at the rear. Single-storey; one of the cellars is taller, it may have been raised when adapted for other purposes or may originally have been lofted. The cellars adjoin one another and have pronouncedly battered walls. The easternmost cellar is brick with ingenious tumbling to achieve the batter. The ball clay was used for pottery and is found in Dorset, North Devon and South Devon. In the late 18th century the Stover Canal was constructed through the Bovey Basin for transporting ball clay and in 1841-3 Lord Clifford of Ugbrooke Park instructed his agent, Henry Knight, to cut the Hackney Canal, including a tidal lock, for the transport of ball clay on the Clifford estate: the sotrage cellars appear to date from this period. Although simple building the cellars are an important survival of the industrial archaeology of the ball clay industry which is still extremely active in the area.
Hackney Clay Cellars: South range. Range of cellars south of the clay cellars occupied by A J Autobodies. Range of clay cellars in use as light industrial workshops. Circa 1843. The westernmost cellar was probably built later. Local grey limestone rubble with corrugated iron and asbestos roofs, the westernmost cellar local yellow brick. One of two ranges of clay cellars on the wharves of the Hackney Canal: the canal has been filled in between the ranges. The cellars were designed with massively thick walls to withstand the weight of the clay and doorways on to the wharf and larger loading doorways at the rear. Single-storey. The cellars adjoin one another and have pronouncedly battered walls, the westernmost cellar is brick with external buttresses. The doorways facing the canal have timber lintels and stone relieving arches.
Interior: One cellar inspected: king post and strut roof, boarded behind