Name:Inscribed stone south-west of Church of St Mary, Walkhampton

Summary

A block of granite set horizontally in the north wall of the footpath to the churchyard. Possibly part of a stone stile. Bears the inscription "TB 168" a further figure is damaged. Inscription is thought to refer to the Church parson from 1683; Thomas Bowen.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• INSCRIBED STONE (XVII - 1680 AD to 1689 AD)

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

In 1681 the southern approach to the church was improved and a stone stile was erected; of this the two posts and the step remain. There is an inscription on the adjoining wall "T. B.1681", the initials of the vicar.

(Visited 31/1/1951) A block of granite 1.33 metres long 0.5 metres wide and 0.15 metres deep set horizontally in the north wall of the footpath to the churchyard, at the height of 0.5 metres above step level. Bears the inscription "TB 168" the last figure is damaged, but would appear to be either 3, 5 or 9. Possibly part of a stone stile; two side stones of which are used as the present gateway close by. Each of these gate posts bear incisions of corresponding size in the ends of the stone and the 'stile' would compare with others of similar type in the neighbourhood. Condition of stone fair.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 343, plate D (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Hamilton-Leggett, P., 2016, A Brief Guide to St. Mary the Virgin, Walkhampton (Leaflet). SDV363907.

Initials of the parson, Thomas Bowen (1683) can be seen carved on a stone now set into the wall but once part of the stile by Church steps. 'Elbow Lane' may date to this time.