Name:Possible stone row, Ditsworthy Warren

Summary

A double row of stones can be seen running up the slope, nine in one row, four in the other, totalling 39.0m in length. Several of the stones are level with the ground and none is more than 0.2m high. Not convincing, could well be natural.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Unknown date)

Alleged stone row ditsworthy warren.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. Doubtful (nvq).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56NE22, plan, photograph. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV247581.

(01/06/1977) SX 58126753 Situated 130.5m north of an enclosed plantation on the northwest side of Ditsworthy Warren, on a west-facing slope at 305m OD, a double row of stones can be seen (with some selectivity) running up the slope, nine in one row, four in the other, totalling 39.0m in length. (see illustration on card). Its orientation is 86 degrees from true north at the west end of the row.
Several of the stones are level with the ground and none is more than 0.2m high. The maximum deviation from a straight line between the stones at each end is 0.1m. This is probably the row seen by Breton but is not entirely convincing, being in an area where there is a considerable amount of protruding stone and lacking any cairn/standing stone/Blocking feature, etc., at either end.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD for AO records only.

Not visible on 1946 Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

(2002) Considered under Monument Protection Programme. Probably a natural feature. Not recommended for scheduling.

(08/07/1999) This feature lies at SX58116752 on a west-facing hillslope which is generally stone free and under close-cropped grass with some heather. There are a number of sub-surface linear stony bands or north-east by south-west orientation.
The stones identified here as a stone row(s) appear to be a part of this geological formation and consequently are of very doubtful archaeological origin.