Name:Possible cairn on the summit of Kes Tor, Chagford

Summary

Possible tor cairn of circa 12 metres diameter by circa 2 metres high within the scree beneath the sheer north-western scarp of Kes Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TOR CAIRN? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Quinnell, H., 1983, Kes Tor cairn (Worksheet). SDV249742.

Visited in August 1983. Pssible for cairn beneath sheer north-west scarp of Kes Tor. Composed of even-sized smallish stones. Approximately 12 metres diameter, circa 2 metres high, though the surrounding scree makes accurate measurement difficult.

Not visible on 1947 aerial photos.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 149155 MPP 149155 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(02/04/1997) At SX 66538626. A tor cairn adjacent to Kestor. Measures 10 metres long, 7 metres wide. Possible tor cairn on west side of Kes Tor. The small size of stones below the sheer face of the tor may be indicative of a tor cairn. If so it is more recent than the last fall of large rocks from the tor. It survives as a semi-circular band of small stones. It is circa 0.7 m high and could be natural. The stones are being moved around to make shelters.