Name:Leats within Lower Brock’s Plantation, Teigngrace

Summary

Linear and sinuous incised channels partly flanked by banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, along the northeast slopes within Lower Brock’s Plantation, Teigngrace. The earthworks are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval leats, possibly providing water for Stover Lake or associated with tin working in the area.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or sinuous features.

RAF, 1946, CPE/UK/1890 2432-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV297378.

Other details: 49/23-4 missing from SMR.

RAF, 1946, CPE/UK/1890/2431, SMR 49/25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV297379.

Linear and curvilinear channels and banks are visible.

Linear and sinuous channels and banks are visible.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1976, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV297374.

Two leat courses located to the north of the railway bridge in Lower Brocks Plantation. Ground now covered with dense vegetation but the leats are clearly visible and not dissimilar to those on Bovey Heath. Perhaps providing water for Stover Lake. Parts of the lines of both leats are visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs. Other details: Notes.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Two abandoned leat courses still clearly visible in 1983. Possibly provided water for Stover Lake and potentially post-medieval or medieval in origin.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Horner, W., 1996, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV297375.

There are two possible leat courses visible on remaining RAF aerial photo in SMR. These are S of linear ditch and bank feature (see PRN 56723). Further portions of leat visible at W end of Lower Brocks Plantation (see PRN 56725).

Other details: Figure 4, site 6.

In the same area is a pronounced linear bank & ditch on the same alignment which is of possible Iron Age date (see PRN 58801).

Cox, P. W., 2003, Newbridge Ball Clay Works: Archaeological Assessment, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV319739.

Linear and sinuous incised channels and banks, between 1m to 6m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, along the northeast slopes within Lower Brock’s Plantation, Teigngrace. The fragmented earthworks are visible to a length of 620m and comprise at least three northwest to southeast aligned narrow channels flanked in places by banks. The earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location on the Parish Tithe Map of the mid-19th century, or on later available historic maps, suggesting that they had passed out of use by this time. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval leats, with several different phases of leat construction likely present. They are possibly associated with the extensive tin workings recorded in the area or possibly provided water for Stover Lake. Earthworks of this record are likely the same as those of MDV56723 MDV56725. The continuation of these leats is also possibly visible further to the southeast as MDV58801.