Name:United States Naval Stores Depot on Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Part of a large dispersed storage depot on Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey, which is visible as a number of structures and earthworks of banks, platforms and ditches on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Although all upstanding structures have since been removed, many earthworks of the former depot remain visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• STORAGE DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Des=francis, p. /united states naval amphibians supply base exeter/(1997)46.

Trackways shown in this location have been incorporated into the layout and design of the depot.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 4425-4427 (HER43/124-126) (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

A number of large huts ranged along roads and tracks on Knighton Heath is visible on aerial photos of 1946.

Structures and earthwork ditches and banks are visible.

Earthworks of banks, platforms and ditches are visible.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=3/8/1983 (griffiths) ?american. Traces of the site of these huts and the tracks can still be seen on the ground. As areas of tarmac, or uneveness of ground surface. Quarrying on the e side of the n-s road across the heath has destroyed part of the site.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

One of two sites, with heathfield, built by 97th construction battalion us navy, as a stores base. A total of 88 arched roof huts were erected in at least 32 groups of 3 or 2 huts (francis).

Francis, P., 1997, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base, Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347475.

A large dispersed storage depot built by the 97th Construction Battalion comprising two separate sites. One was situated on the Browhillridge Plantation adjacent to the pottery and brickworks. The second site was built on Knighton Heath. This consisted of groups of either three or two, 20 feet span Arched Rib Utility huts. These were erected along existing and new paths on the heath. Each group was separated from its neighbour by 100 feet. At least 32 groups comprising a total of 86 huts were erected in this way and two 40 feet span Arched Rib Utility huts were also built on this site.

Francis, P., 1997 - 2008, United States Naval Amphibious Supply Base Exeter, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV348060.

Other details: Figure 3, site 1.

The Second World War United States naval stores depot on Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey, is visible as a number of structures and earthworks of banks, platforms and ditches on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. The depot occupies an area of circa 23.5 hectares and is located within a triangular area of land which is defined to the north and south by the B3344, with Chudleigh Knighton located to the east. Construction of the depot has utilised two intersecting trackways which cut across Knighton Heath and are shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. Extending from these and the B3344 are a number of additional trackways, off which are concentrations of arched-roof structures arranged into regularly spaced groups of three. A number of structures, particularly to the east and south, had evidently been removed by 1946 and exposing square foundation bases onto which they were constructed. A short section of railway track, circa 360m long, which extends off the main Teign Valley Branch line is visible along the southern extent of the depot and presumably allowed goods and stores to be transported in bulk and more efficiently. The middle section of this railway is obscured by wagons on aerial photographs of 1946 and so could only be defined by an extent of area polygon. Earthworks where the railway cutting had to be modified to allow for construction of this new section of line are also visible. Across the site are visible a series of narrow linear earthwork ditches, which are flanked in places by banks and are interpreted as evidence of a drainage system possibly to alleviate problems of ground saturation. Also visible to the far south of the depot is a short v-shaped earthwork ditch interpreted as a possible slit trench. The depot has been completely cleared of structures by 1964, although a number of features remain visible as earthworks, including platforms for the arched-roof structures and the ditches and associated spoil banks of the drainage system. These earthworks remain largely visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The survival of the railway line, which is covered in vegetation is, however, unknown.