Name:Cider House at Buckland Abbey

Summary

The Cider House is Medieval in part and may represent part of a building complex running off at right angles to the northern cloisters. It may once have been the monks infirmary. It is said to incorporate a 16th century gatehouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE34
  • Tide Project: 24/06/2020

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1953, Buckland Abbey: An Architectural Survey (Report - Survey). SDV242010.

Department of Environment, 1960, Tavistock RD, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV239444.

Pye, A., 1985, Archive Report on the September 1984 Excavations at Buckland Abbey, West Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV242008.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1986 - 1987, Buckland Abbey, Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV242027.

The Cider House, which incorporates some medieval features, is one of the few surviving buildings that represent the conventual buildings.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986/87, Devon Religious Houses Survey 1986/87. Preliminary Assessment Form. Buckland (Un-published). SDV358417.

The cider house is said to incorporate a 16th century gatehouse.

Department of Environment, 1987, Buckland Monachorum, 47 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV240503.

One of the outbuildings at Buckland Abbey, known as the 'Cider House' is said to incorporate the gatehouse. Partly Medieval.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 229 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Gibbons, P., 1994, Cornworthy Priory (Un-published). SDV346295.

Some 20 metres north of the existing wall of the cloister is the Cider House, an extensively modernised dwelling which includes some Medieval features in its southern end. The position of this building suggests that it probably incorporates the north end of the refectory. In 1984 limited excavations were undertaken in the garden of the Cider house adjacent to the north side of the northern cloister wall.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

At Buckland Abbey and some 20 metres north of the existing wall of the cloister is the Cider House, an extensively modernised dwelling which includes some Medieval features in its southern end. The position of this building suggests that it probably incorporates the northern end of the refectory. This building is within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey and although the Cider House is excluded from the scheduling the ground beneath it is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Allan, J., 2006, The Excavation of a Brewhouse at Buckland Abbey in 2005, 246-249 (Article in Serial). SDV344668.

The Cider House, on the lower side of the courtyard is medieval in origin but was substantially altered circa 1950 when a wing was added at the north end to create a symmetrical front. An earlier aerial photograph dated circa 1949-51 shows that the present central range formerly extended further north but was partially demolished when the new wing was built. The earlier L-shaped plan is shown on the Tithe map of 1843. The southern block is the earliest part of the house dating to the medieval period and was initially a single tall ground floor room open to the roof. The central range is later shown by the 17th century roof trusses. A range of agricultural buildiings around a small courtyard on the western side of the house, shown on a plan of 1769 were demolished circa 1950.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 900596 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346338.

The Medieval remains of Buckland Abbey which have now been incorporated into an extensively modernised dwelling known as the Cider House. The house stands some 20 metres north of the existing wall of the cloister and retains some Medieval features in its southern end. The position of this building suggests that it probably incorporates the northern end of the refectory.

Cider House at Buckland Abbey was Listed on 21st March 1967. A house formerly a barn with living accommodation at one end, may originally have formed part of the domestic buildings to the abbey. Probably Late Medieval, much rebuilt and altered in later 20th century. Stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. Two gable end rebuilt rubble stacks. Original plan unclear although pre-alteration photographs show a long barn range extending to the right with a cross wing at the left-hand end apparently housing domestic accommodation. In the later 20th century a similar cross wing was built at the right-hand end which extended to the rear. The building was completely modernised internally at this stage. and now consists of a large room in each cross wing, a corridor at the front connecting the two which has smaller rooms to the rear. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front gabled at either end with projecting wing at right-hand end. 20th century 3 light casements. The left-hand gable has an arched hoodmould over the first floor window which appears to be original. Below the window is a chamfered granite 4-centred arched doorway which may be contemporary. Both features have been copied in the later right-hand gable; beyond it the wing projects. At the rear are two parallel projecting wings which have re-used or reconstructed mullioned windows and granite arched doorways. Interior: Much altered by the 20th century modernisation, few original features visible. Other details: LBS Number 92642.

Bullen, A., 2018, A souvenir guide. Buckland Abbey, Devon, 9 (Monograph). SDV363761.

The Cider House is separate from the main abbey complex and may once have been the monk's infirmary.