Name:Langford Cross at East Langford

Medieval wayside cross at East Langford which was restored in 1921

Ecclesiastical ParishBOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS70SW10

• CROSS (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Cross by the roadside near Langford, 1 kilometre to the south of Bow, on Station Road. Type C. A modern pedestal of one octagonal step bears a modern socket- stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, on which is mounted an ancient shaft of rectangular section at the base and with chamfered edges above rounded stops. The upper part of the shaft, which tapers slightly upwards, and the head and arms, which expand outwards, are new. The ancient portion of the shaft is said to have been formerly part of the pavement in the village, and to have been brought from Clannaborough. Rescued and restored in 1921.

Remains of a Medieval stone cross situated by the roadside near Langford. Consists of a modern pedestal and socket stone with an ancient shaft. The shaft is said to have been part of the pavement in the village and to have been brought from Clannaborough. It was rescued and restored in 1921. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bow, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV55706.

Wayside cross. 15th century shaft with 20th century head and arms and set on 20th century base. Granite. Latin cross facing north and standing approximately 2.5 metres high. 20th century octagonal plinth. 20th century socket stone is square at base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with chamfered top. The original slightly tapering shaft is square at base and with chamfered edges above and small cushion stops. The shaft is said to have been discovered in Bow village used in a pavement.

Gerrard, H., 1994, 139522 (Un-published). SDV54071.

Wayside cross 100 metres north-west of East Langford on the Station Road leading south from Bow.

Gerrard, H., 1994, Untitled Source (Photograph). SDV321210.

Department of Environment, 1995, Wayside Cross 100 metres north-west of East Langford (Schedule Document). SDV345941.

This monument includes a wayside cross situated 100 metres north-west of East Langford on Station Road leading from Bow. It survives as an ancient fragment of shaft with modern pedestal, socket stone, head and arms. The modern pedestal is octagonal in shape with a diameter of 1.6 metres. The length of each side is 0.7 metres and it is 0.2 metres high. Above this is a modern socket stone which measures 0.91 metres square at the base and 0.3 metres high. It is octagonal above with the length of each side being 0.38 metres. The ancient portion of shaft is 1.05 metres high, 0.27 metres square at the base, octagonal above small stops and tapers upwards. Above the shaft a modern head and arms have been added. This measures 0.55 metres wide at the arms, is 0.23 metres thick and 0.83 metres high. The cross is said to have once been part of a pavement in the village of Bow, and originally brought from Clannaborough. It was rescued and restored in 1921. Other details: Monument 27322.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 330, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Nymet Tracey SS722012
Nymet Tracey Cross stands at the roadside near Langford, half a mile south of Bow, on Station Road. A modern pedestal of one octagonal step, it bears a modern socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, on which is mounted an ancient shaft, of rectangular section at the base with chamfered edges above rounded stops. The upper part of the shaft, which tapers slightly upwards, and the head and arms, which expand outwards, are new. The ancient portion of the shaft is said to have been formerly part of the pavement in the village and to have been brought from Clannabrorough. It was rescued and restored in 1921.
Cross height 1.88 metres, span 0.55 metres. Socket stone 0.88 by 0.88 metres by 0.30 metres high. Pedestal 1.52 metres by 0.20 metres high (octagonal).

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34882 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345943.

The remains of a Medieval wayside cross, situated by the roadside near Langford, half a mile south of Bow, on the Station Road, consisting of a modern pedestal and socket-stone, in which is mounted an ancient shaft, of rectangular section at the base and with chamfered edges above rounded stops.

Langford Cross in Bow was Listed on 20th November 1986. Other details: LBS Number 96560.

'Cross (restored)' shown on modern mapping.