Name:Club House at Woodbury Castle

Summary

Site of a two-storeyed building built by subscription in the 18th century and intended as a club house for the local gentry. Revd. Swete, writing in the late 19th century, describes the building as a ruin but that the upper room had three windows with commanding views.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• CLUBHOUSE (Ruin, XVIII - 1794 AD to 1794 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 1998, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 2, 85, 86 (sketch) (Monograph). SDV341167.

Swete visited Woodbury Castle in 1794. He wrote, 'In that part of the encampment which has somewhat of a rounded form are the ruins of a building which by some of the principal Gentlemen in this part of the County was intended as a Club-house, and by subscriptions here to have been erected. Under the direction of Sir George Yonge it rose to its present form, having two rooms, the upper one of which was to be appropriated to the use of the subscribers - in this there are three windows commanding the chief aspects; and the Views from them, are of the widest Extent, and admirable beauty'. An accompanying sketch of the 'entrenchment' shows the Club-house as a square building in the north-west corner of the hillfort.

In 1793 Swete described the ruins of a two storey building, situated within Woodbury Castle encampment, which had been constructed as a gentleman’s club house. The site of Woodbury Castle is excluded from the survey area.

Map object also based on this source.

Clubhouse.

In 1793, Swete described the ruins of a two storey building situated in Woodbury Castle encampment, which had been constructed as a gentleman’s club house.

The SMR locates this former building within the west side of the hillfort. No remains have been identified.