Name:Former Field System Between Lannacombe Beach and Peartree Cove

Summary

Relict field boundaries of potential prehistoric date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured during 2007, between Lannacombe Beach and Peartree Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Post Medieval - 2200 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx8137+8037:sf 1743/131,135(9/4/1980)/in smr(lf).

Osa=sx83nw11.

A variety of indistinct earthworks, fieldbanks terraces etc are shown on the cliffs between lannacombe beach and limpet cove on nmr aps taken 9/4/1980 (ap). Vis=21/1/1987 (os). The indicated area extends for approx 1.25 kms along a gently sloping coastal strip between vertical sea cliffs and steep undulating slopes punctuated by rock outcrops and stacks. This intensively cultivated strip varies in width from approx 70m to 140m with the occasional incursion in the form of small plots into the steep coastal slopes to the north. A number of the linear stony bands which sub-divide the strip are clearly of geological origin, ie at sx81093704, where a band of breccia and sandstone intrudes into the predominant mica and quartz schist beds. Some small field plots are evident and they are bounded either by minor contour-following lynchets or crude coursed stony banks. These banks or walls stand to a maximum height of 1m and are up to 1.1m wide, the majority of the stone probably came from field clearance. These denuded field plots on the coastal strip may have had a prehistoric origin but almost certainly they have been used as c19 - c20 potato plots; the area is now under root crops (os).

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Stokenham parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S437, RAF/S437 V 9-10 24-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351057.

The remains of the field system are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC133, US/7PH/GP/LOC133 FV 7013-14 30-DEC-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351450.

The remains of the field system are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/30GR/LOC40, US/30GR/LOC40 V 28,36 27-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351447.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SX8037 Environment Agency D0079469, D0079472, D0079479 31-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV351410.

Former field boundaries of potential prehistoric date are visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards and images derived from LiDAR data captured during 2007, between Lannacombe Beach and Peartree Cove. The main surviving elements of the former field system are located along the steep south sloping cliff edge and cover an area of approximately 30 hectares. The boundaries are generally either north to south and northwest to southeast aligned, with evidence of small square and rectangular enclosures present at Limpet Cove (SX813371). The field system is visible as earthwork banks on recent images derived from LiDAR data captured during 2007.