Name:Field system at Skaigh Warren

Summary

An area of 6 hectares shows evidence of narrow rig and furrow ploughing. It is superimposed upon a poorly defined prehistoric field system associated with an unenclosed settlement. Different sections are aligned on different orientations. It is clearly earlier than the pillow mounds which, in the area concerned, are built over the rig. It can only be speculated that the rig is of Medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX69SW35

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/138, 5364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV229649.

(07/02/1977) An area of 6ha shows evidence of narrow rig and furrow ploughing. It is superimposed upon a poorly defined prehistoric field system associated with an unenclosed settlement. Each rig is oriented north-east to south west following the contours, and is 3.5m wide. It is clearly earlier than the pillow mounds which, in the area concerned, are built over the rig. It can only be speculated that the rig is of Medieval origin.

(20/01/1978) The (unenclosed) settlement (MDV25826) has a small associated field system of about 2.5 ha centred at SX 63089354. It is in very poor condition save for the east to west lynchets which occur on this slight north slope. These are from 0.4 to 1.3m high. The field banks which run down the slope are almost imperceptible but can be seen on the air photographs. They are squarish with sides of approximately 50.0m.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1455, 30-33 (Aerial Photograph). SDV226093.

Field system visible in Skaigh Warren, consisting of banks, walled boundaries and ridge and furrow.

(26/05/1998) An area of ridge and furrow lying on a north facing slope overlooking Belstone Cleave.

Evidence of extensive areas of ridge and furrow visible, with numerous cairns overlying the cultivation lines. The alignment of the areas of ridge and furrow vary, some south-west by north-east, others are aligned north-south and east-west.