Name:Prehistoric Axe from Bickwell Valley, Sidmouth

Prehistoric flint handaxe found in the Bickwell Valley to the north of Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

The 'Bickwell Valley Road' is shown on 19th century map running south from southeast of 'Bickwell Farm' at Grid Reference SY11658809 to the coast at Sidmouth.

Smith, E., 1952, An attempt to date a Surface Site on Mutter's Moor, Sidmouth, 139 (Article in Serial). SDV117500.

Prehistoric stone axe with a natural hand grip found in Bickwell Valley regarded as an Abbevillian-type handaxe and now in the Natural History Museum.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1955, SY18NW32 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV110023.

Stone implement found in the Bickwell Valley at a depth of 3 feet (0.91 metres). It is of coarse flint or chert and deeply stained to a yellow-brown colour. Natural perforation and hollow forming natural hand grip at the top. Regarded as an Abbevillian Type axe. The axe is in the Natural History Museum.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 172-3 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.