Name:Palme Cross at St Peter's, Barnstaple

Summary

A palm cross once stood at St Peter's. It was pulled down in 1553. Palm crosses were once the focal point for Palm Sunday observances. Only three are recorded in Devon. Exact location unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 263 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Palme Cross, Barnstaple. Pulled down in 1553. Location unknown.

Palme Crosse
In a return, made by the Royal Commissioners, of the inventory of St. Peter's Church, Barnstaple, in the last year of the riegn of Edward VI there is an item, "Sir John Chechester Knyght pulled downe the Palme Crosse and carryed away the stone, iron and led to the valewe of £2" (J. R. Chanter, Hits. Of St. Peter's Ch., 75.)

Site visit 17th October 1953. No further information about the cross or its site obtained during field work.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 15, (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Banstable Palme Cross
In A return by the royal Commissioners, of the inventory of Saint Peters Church, Barnstable, in the last year of the reign of Edward VI (1553), there is an item 'Sir John Chechester Knyght pulled down the Palme Cross and caeyed away the stones, iron and led to the valewe of £2'.

Palm crosses were churchyard crosses that were focal point for Palm Sunday observances. Only 3 examples are known from Devon. The suggestion is that this cross was located at St Peter's Church. Recorded on the National Record of the Historic Environment (NHRE No. 33948).