Name:Beardown Farmhouse

Large 18th century farmhouse, described in 1910 as having 5 living rooms and 8 bedrooms.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/F14/19 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

(07/04/1989) SX 60447544 Beardown farmhouse. Beardown Farm and lodge were built at the end of the eighteenth century. William Bickk was farming at Beardown in 1910 when the great survey was made for the valuation office. The property was described as a 'Moorland Farm 2 miles from Princetown....its buildings in fair repair and the house stone built with a good slate roof, five living rooms, a scullery, wash house, dairy, eight bedrooms, bath, WC etc'.
By 1926 the house was sufficiently imposing to have been selected as the residence of George Gregory, who was then the bailiff in charge of the Duchy of Cornwalls property (History of Dartmoor Tenements, Typescript, 1988, B Jones).
A substantial farmhouse, largely as described by Jones (1988).

Jones, B., 1988, The Ancient Tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor (Report - Survey). SDV229386.

Swete, J. (ed. Gray T. + Rowe, M.), 2000, Travels in Georgian Devon. The Illustrated Journals of the Reverend John Swete. Vol. 4, 48, 49 (Monograph). SDV339713.

In the late 18th century Beardown Farm was owned by Mr. Bray, steward to the Duke of Bedford. Swete's illustration of the farm shows it to be sited in a rather exposed location.

Depicted on the modern mapping.