Name:Bickham Farmhouse

Farmhouse, of the home farm to Bickham House, probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 11/125,11/133 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustration by Swete of Bickham.

Farmhouse, of the home farm to Bickham House (q.v.). Described a "rebuilt" in 1738 (information from owner), roof raised and thatch replaced with pantiles in the 1980s. Red sandstone; tiled roof, gabled at ends ; 2 rear lateral stacks, one projecting. Plan: Long single depth range, 4 rooms wide, the left-hand room converted from a woodstore with granary over. 2 entrances ; one to left of centre, one to right of centre into a passage. Exterior: Long asymmetrical 6 window front with regular fenestration. Gabled timber trellis porch to left-hand door, long C19 lean-to brick porch to right of centre, gabled to the front in the centre. Set of 3-light C18 or C19 small-pane timber casements except for ground floor left (the former woodstore) which has a C19 timber casement. Interior: The kitchen has a tiled floor, roughly chamfered crossbeam and 2 adjacent fireplaces ; corner fireplace to room adjacent to kitchen. An unspoiled farmhouse. Group value with farmbuilding to the west. A photograph of circa 1910 in the possession of the occupier shows the building thatched.