Name:Columbjohn Chapel, Broadclyst

Summary

Originally consecrated in 1608, the chapel was heavily restored in the 1840s. Small rectangular building of ashlar volcanic trap with red tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• National Trust SMR: 107344
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NE1

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Oldham, D. W., 1906, The Private Chapels of Devon: Ancient and Modern, 401 (Article in Serial). SDV7299.

In 1906, the chapel was for use in connection with a private burial ground by the Acland family.

Department of Environment, 1952, St Thomas RD, 21 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV129122.

Columbjohn Chapel. Early 19th century. Small stone building in the Norman style.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 352 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The chapel, consecrated on 11th September 1608, has since been rebuilt. The interior is of no interest but the exterior and its surroundigs are very attractive.

Department of Environment, 1961, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341052.

Columbjohn Chapel And Churchyard Wall. Private chapel. Circa 1844. Ashlar volcanic trap with roof of red clay fish scale plain tiles; tiny single-celled structure in the Romanesque Revival style with west bellcote.
West end: bellcote with pyramidal tiled roof, with small buttresses to west, north and south, rests on a large central buttress with one off-set. Bell survives.
South side: south door set at extreme west end round-headed, 2 orders of zig-zag and 1 plain, with nook shafts and cushion capitals. A single lancet to the east, round-headed with zig-zag moulding.
East end: wide single-light, round-headed window, with zig-zag and nook shafts with cushion capitals. Stone apex cross.
North side: 2 blind bays, framed by pilaster buttresses, the upper horizontal chamfered. Wall plinth around whole.
Interior: sides enlivened by recesses under segmentally-headed arches (3 to north, 2 to south), with bead moulding; pilaster between. Round-headed sedilia; east window with hook shafts, cushion capitals and zig-zag. Diagonally boarded roof.
The random rubble volcanic trap graveyard wall is included in this listing. The old chapel was overgrown and neglected in 1831 (drawing by John Gendall), and the present plan bears no resemblance to that of the chapel marked on the 1843 Tithe Map. There is no record of the architect but perhaps it is by Cockrell. Other details: LBS No 88397.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/GX, 11,12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV57439.

A. S. A. (from the collection of Norman Quinnell), 1999 - 1990, Columb John Chapel (Un-published). SDV341056.

Columb John Chapel belonged to the Elizabethan house which was the main seat of the Acland family in the Civil War period. When the family moved to Killerton the chapel remained in use by the family until 1842 when Killerton Chapel was built. The old chapel was then restored and used mainly for funerals. The last funeral was held in the chapel in 1919.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 4. The Farms: Ashclyst - Elbury, 408/5 (Report - Survey). SDV337022.

Small rectangular building recorded as new in 1619 and in existence in 1616, heavily restored in the 1840s. Built of squared blocks of Killerton stone on a low plinth under a tiled roof. There is a small square bellcote on the west end and the openings have round-headed arches. The stone rubble graveyard wall is including in the listing.

Swete visited and illustrated the chapel during his tour in 1800. He looked through the window and observed the large pew occupying the chancel which he presumed was that used by the Aclands, together with a desk or low pulpit. Other details: Illustration.

Fletcher, M., 2003, The Mansion at Columbjohn, Broadclyst: Survey Report, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV339641.

Columbjohn chapel was used by the Acland family of Killerton until 1842 when the chapel at Killerton was built. The family used a drive know as 'The Processional Way' from Killerton to Columbjohn. The burial ground was consecrated in 1851 and was used until 1919.