Name:Farringdon House

Summary

Country house, with 18th century origins. Modernised circa 1800, thoroughly remodelled between 1897 and 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Unknown (Migrated Record). SDV1416.

Illustrations by swete (dro).

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Used as raf officers' quarters during wwii (horner).

Farringdon house. Farmhouse rebuilt in 18th century, entirely remodelled 1897-1900. Three storeys. Has collection of gables, tudor arches, towers with diapering, imitation half timber in red brick. It is possible to see traces of stucco house with eaves with moulded cornice and modillions. Inside has adam style chimney piece, frieze and four doric columns in former billiard room. Full description on list (doe).

Rebuilt in 1889 on an old site, is now an approved school (hoskins).

DOE, 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV120712.

Farringdon house including terrace adjoining to north. C18 origins, modernized circa 1800, thoroughly remodelled 1897 - 1900. The earlier work is stucco over brick on red conglomerate stone footings, the victorian part is exposed brick with some block brick diaper work and hamstone dressings; brick stacks mostly with c19 brick tops; slate roofs to the earlier parts, red tile to the victorian part. Large house facing south south east. The basic plan is three rooms wide and 4 deep. The front range is three storeys, the right range is two storeys with attics, the rear range is two storeys with basement and attics and the left range is three storeys with attics. All windows are late c19 mullion and upper transom casements. Plain flat-roofed porch of circa 1900 has part-glazed double doors and a plain doorcase. A two storey gallery with embattled parapet connects to the service block to the left. The interior contains a great deal of good quality detail although it is by no means complete. See doe list for full details (doe, 1987).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)58.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1953)397.

Dro=564m/20/41(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:farringdon/(26/5/1987)25-26.

Des=horner, w. /(27/7/1994)/as above.

'Farringdon House' shown. Map object based on this source.

Francis, P., 1999, Exeter Airport. Historic Airport Survey for Devon County Council & East Devon District Council, 58, 61-62, 118 (Report - non-specific). SDV323390.

In the early years of the war, personnel belonging to 87 Squadron were accommodated under canvas in the grounds. On 15th May 1941 Searchlight Regiment Headquarters was established at Farringdon House, and during 1942 the house was requisitioned for conversion into an officers' mess. New cooking plant was installed, and a lacquer-work Japanese-style panelled door and other fine art were removed for safe keeping.
House has now been converted into apartments.

Clark, J., 2013, Farringdon House (Un-published). SDV357457.