Name:Alleged cairn, Dean Prior

Summary

A robbed cairn was alleged at this location but could not be found during field investigation. It may have been misinterpreted as forming part of a nearby group.

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• CAIRN? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

A robbed cairn, 7.0m diameter and 0.6m high. Three metres to the nw are the remains of an outer ring of a cairn 5.0m diameter (Typescript Anon Undated).
(25/07/1979). No trace of these cairns could be found. The area is fairly level moorland pasture and it is possible that the reference is to part of the group to the north east (SX66NE/80, SX66NE/115-117).

Not visible.