Name:Place House, Ashburton

Summary

Large Early 19th century house. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimneys. 4-square with service wing to right. Staircase between front and back left-hand rooms.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Place marked.

Place. Early 19th century. Two storeys, with added wing. Plaster, lined and painted. Hipped slate roof. Further details and description of interior in list.

ADAS, 1995, ADAS Site Visits (Report - Survey). SDV291183.

Site visit 9th February 1995. Partly abandoned/ruined.

Now part of South Dartmoor Community College and Sixth Form Centre.

Place House. Large house. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimneys. 4-square with service wing to right. Staircase between front and back left-hand rooms. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide with 2 more windows in the wing. 4-window side elevation to left. Half-glazed front door, the 2 lower panels flush; panelled reveals, moulded architrave. Flat late C19 hood. Windows have moulded architraves, bracketed sills, 6-paned sashes. Upper storey windows at front boarded. Secondary door and 2 French windows in side elevation. Deep eaves-cornice with paired brackets. Interior: has a virtually complete set of marble chimneypieces, moulded cornices; panelled doors and shutters. Wood staircase with narrow open well; thin square balusters, shaped step-ends.