Name:Earthwork, Sidmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hutchinson, p. O. /ms diary/in dro.

Des=ea/(2003)/east devon heathlands archaeological survey/report no.03.26/in smr.

Vis=26/2/1982 (os). There are no visible remains in this recently ploughed field. It seems probable that hutchinson was looking at military works, possibly bivouac platforms.

HUTCHINSON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96023.

Site of post-medieval military activity. A pasture field called "the plain" on which it was pointed out soldiers trained at one period. Seven low, rather oval mounds were noticed. From the form and order in which they were placed it was clear that they were not tumuli (hutchinson).

A pasture field called The Plain was used as a military training area at one period. Seven low oval mounds were noticed in the area in the 19th century; from their form and order it was clear that they were not barrows. By 1982 there were no visible remains of the features, the sites of which lay in a ploughed field. The features may have been bivouac platforms of post medieval date. Lies to the south of the survey area.

Former mounds of probable military function.
SMR.