Name:Medieval Borough of Tiverton

Summary

Tiverton was a borough by the early 13th century, developing between the castle and church in the north, and Fore Street in the south, by the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BURGH (XIII to XIV - 1201 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Tiverton. Possibly founded by William de Vernon, Earl of Devon, at the same time as Honiton and Plympton. In 1224 burgage rents were recorded. Represented as a borough by its own jury at the eyre in 1238.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 65 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Tiverton prospered as a centre of the woollen cloth trade from the 15th century onwards. Although fires in 1598, 1612 and 1731 have destroyed many of the older buildings much of interest remains.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 194-199, 202-3, 211 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Burgage rents are recorded for the year 1224 and in 1238 Tiverton is listed as among the leading boroughs in Devon. Its official borough charter had probably been granted some 30 years earlier by the Early of Devon. The market and fair grant of 1257 probably served as a confirmation of an earlier grant.
The rectilinear form of much of the street layout may be the result of a planned scheme, perhaps as part of the formal creation of the borough. It is suggested that Fore Street, Bampton Street, Newport Street and St. Peter's Street may represent the primary grid which was extended by the laying out of Castle Street and Silver Street.
The gradual rise of the burgage rents suggests that Tiverton was a successful economic venture for its lords of the manor, although by the mid 15th century its growth may have stagnated; its tax assessment for 1445 was half that of 1332. It is considered that its inland location coupled with the fact that it belonged to the Courtenays who had no need to encourage its economic growth stifled its growth until the second half of the 16th century. The town's activity in the woollen cloth industry was the prime factor behind its growth in the post medieval period. Indeed the town's primary significance is considered to lie in its position as Devon's leading centre of the woollen cloth industry after Exeter. The industry started to decline in the mid 18th century but was revived in 1792 with the erection of a large cotton mill. This was converted by John Heathcoat in 1816 to the manufacture of lace. The textile industry remains the main commerical activity of the town today.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Tiverton Market Square Redevelopment Scheme, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV336544.

An early settlement was probably located at the north end of the town at the site of the castle and church. There was an important royal settlement in the 9th century, with a complex of manorial buildings.
Further south, the main medieval streets were developed by the 14th centuy, for example Fore Street and Exe Bridge. The area was a borough from at least 1224. The town centre has the medieval oval plan form and the streets are defined by a rich variety of buildings from the 16th century onwards.
By the 16th and 17th centuries Tiverton was one of the chief centres of the cloth trade of Devon. The wealth resulting from this trade is reflected in the rebuilding of the church and establishment of schools and almshouses, and richness of detailing of some of the buildings in the town centre. A series of disastrous fires destroyed many of the buildings of this period.
Prosperity continued into the 18th century, with many surviving late 18th- and 19th century houses, particularly in St. Peter Street.

Wessex Archaeology, 2003, Blundells Road, Tiverton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345760.

Other details: Figure 2, site WA 3.

Passmore, A. J., 2006, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at 44 Fore Street, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV337913.

Leverett, M., 2006, Archaeological watching brief at 19 St Peters Street, Tiverton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337857.

Gillard, M. + Green, T. + Humphreys, C., 2009, Electric Bingo Hall Site, Newport Street, Tiverton, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Archaeological Building Survey, Archaeological Evaluation and Excavation (Report - Survey). SDV342146.

National Monuments Record, 2012, SS91SE44 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV349436.