Name:70 and 72 Fore Street, Kingsbridge

Three storey building, probably 18th century, with 19th century shopfronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSBRIDGE

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Plan of Kingsbridge 1586 (Ground Photograph). SDV348757.

Probably 18th century altered, three storey, rendered, two flush frame sash windows at upper floors. Nineteenth century wood shop fronts, one with entrance on splay, left. Wide eaves soffit.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Historic Towns of Devon, 104 (Article in Monograph). SDV348732.

Devon County Council, 1982, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV348763.

Other details: Film 547, 18 and 20.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348764.

Harris's 1799 copy of 1586 plan of kingsbridge shows a fine town house belonging to George French on this site. House has two gable-end ranges running back from street. Three storeys, with another detached range parallel to the street at rear and a formal garden beyond that. Harris's drawing shows other properties on both sides of street with regular burgage plot layout. French's house is the most elaborate.
Site visit on 26th July 1982. Divided into two shops with substantial sheds and outbuildings to rear. Burgage plot at rear has been reduced by large public car park. No obvious external sign of anything shown on Harris's copy of 1586 plan.

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Re: 74 Fore Street, Kingsbridge (Correspondence). SDV348762.

An 18th century copy of a 1586 print depicting central Kingsbridge shows buildings of some quality fronting onto Fore Street at this location. Another building is shown set further back and aligned north-south within a walled enclosure. At the west end an ornamental walled garden is depicted. Remains of the garden may be located at the west end of the present plot.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Watching Brief at 70 Fore Street, Kingsbridge (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348761.

A watching brief was undertaken during groundworks for a new development to the rear of 70 Fore Street, Kingsbridge. No early archaeological deposits were present across the site, with recorded surfaces probably being associated with post-medieval structures located to the south, and demolished in the early 20th century.