Name:Medieval Borough of Dartmouth

Summary

Dartmouth became a borough in the late 12th or early 13th century. It was granted a market and fair in 1227.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• BURGH (Created, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Dartmouth. Grant of market and fair in 1227. Amerced at the eyre for sending a jury of its own instead of coming with the Hundred of Coleridge in 1249. Charter granting the right to elect a mayor and other privileges.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 4 (Un-published). SDV355585.

Dartmouth became a borough in the late 12th or early 13th century with a licence being granted for a market and fair in 1231. The tenants of the borough - the burghers, had rights not enjoyed by farming tenants, intended to encourage them to trade as merchants, bringing wealth into the town. Each burgher rented a plot of land from the FitzStephen family, who were lords of the Manor of Norton, and built a house and associated buildings on it. The domestic plots, known as ‘burgage plots’ were short and were probably largely paved over. Beyond, some plots continued as subsistence strips, each divided from its neighbour by a hedge, many of which were replaced with walls in the 18th and 19th centuries. Outside these, large areas of extra strips were owned in common by the burghers and divided out fairly as allotments. The houses in such planned towns hugged the street frontage, with service buildings such as kitchens and workshops were detached to the rear, as they posed a considerable fire risk.