Name:Northford Medieval Manor, Dartington

Summary

Northford was a medieval manor lying predominently in the parish of Dartington, encompassing Puddaven, Cott, Longcause and Copland. Probably created in the 13th century, it enjoyed two or three centuries of local significance but a lack of attention from its manorial lords coupled with the growth of Totnes led to its demise.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHEMPSTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY
Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• MANOR (XIII to XVI - 1300 AD to 1600 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1911, The Early History of the Hundred of Colridge, 205,207 (Article in Serial). SDV155641.

Beresford, M. W., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages, 421 (Monograph). SDV51862.

The Manor of Dartington approaches the northern wall of the old Borough of Totnes near the present railway station, as the parish bounds show, and the old ford was a few yards to the west of the railway bridge. The stream which divided Totnes from North Ford can still be seen at the foot of Castle Street, but no trace of North Ford Borough has been discerned. The ford is likely to be older than the bridge. The ford led straight across to the Exeter Road.

Beresford, M. W. + Finberg, H. P. R., 1973, English Medieval Boroughs. A Handlist, 88 (Monograph). SDV6626.

North Ford. Rent was paid to William Fitz Martin from sixty-eight Burgesses 'at North Ford and elsewhere adjacent to his Manor of Dartington' in 1326.

Bellchambers, J., 1992, Totnes Archaeology (Correspondence). SDV343033.

The Borough of North Ford in Dartington parish to the north of Totnes stood by Malt Mill Brook and had 68 burgesses in 1326. Circa 100 metres of extant embankment identified as the remains of the southern boundary of North Ford. References are made to Northford in 1321, 1326, 1433 and 1500.

Bellchambers, J., 1999, Letter Regarding Totnes School Playing Fields (Correspondence). SDV351266.

Letter concerning the possible development of playing fields on the site of the possible medieval burgh of Northford.

Green, T., 2008, North Gate Lodge, Castle Street, Totnes: Results of an Archaeological Desk-Based Study, 24-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV342884.

Wright, J., 2015, Finding Northford. Dartington's Lost Manor (Article in Serial). SDV359485.

Northford was a medieval manor lying predominantly in the parish of Dartington. Probably created in the mid 13th century by Sir Nicholas Martin. It is thought to have been named after a ford across the Bidwell Brook at what is now Shinner's Bridge. Its administrative centre was near Longcause Cross and there was also probably an economic focus in the Puddaven which included a mill and a small, tidal port.
Under the Martin and Floyt families the manor enjoyed two or three centuries of local significance. However, a subsequent lack of attention from its manorial lords coupled with the development of neighbouring Totnes ultimately led to its demise. In the late 16th century a weir was built across the River Dart leading to the loss of the port at Puddaven and also eventually the mill. Map object approximate based on this source.